Council Tax in Bradford 2025/26
Bradford · Band D rate: £2,145.67/year
Look up any Bradford property by postcode
Council Tax Rates by Band — Bradford 2025/26
| Band | 1991 value range | Annual charge | Monthly (÷12) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £40,000 | £1,430.45 | £119.20 |
| Band B | £40,001–£52,000 | £1,668.85 | £139.07 |
| Band C | £52,001–£68,000 | £1,907.26 | £158.94 |
| Band D(reference) | £68,001–£88,000 | £2,145.67 | £178.81 |
| Band E | £88,001–£120,000 | £2,622.49 | £218.54 |
| Band F | £120,001–£160,000 | £3,099.30 | £258.28 |
| Band G | £160,001–£320,000 | £3,576.12 | £298.01 |
| Band H | Over £320,000 | £4,291.34 | £357.61 |
Charges shown are for Bradford before any discounts or reductions. Single-person discount reduces the bill by 25%.
Band D Rate History — Bradford
| Year | Band D rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26(current) | £2,145.67 | +4.3% |
| 2024/25 | £2,056.78 | +4.5% |
| 2023/24 | £1,967.89 | +6.0% |
| 2022/23 | £1,856.78 | +4.4% |
| 2021/22 | £1,778.90 | — |
About Council Tax in Bradford
Bradford Council charges £2,146 at Band D for 2025/26, close to the national average. Bradford has one of the highest proportions of Band A properties of any major city in England, reflecting its stock of Victorian terraced housing. The Metropolitan District includes surrounding towns like Bingley, Shipley, and Keighley which have their own distinct property markets. Check any Bradford postcode above.
Nearby Councils — Band D Comparison
Doncaster
£2,045.12/year at Band D
£100.55 vs Bradford
Sheffield
£2,050.23/year at Band D
£95.44 vs Bradford
Rotherham
£2,056.34/year at Band D
£89.33 vs Bradford
Barnsley
£2,067.89/year at Band D
£77.78 vs Bradford
Kirklees
£2,089.34/year at Band D
£56.33 vs Bradford