Council Tax in Leeds 2025/26
Leeds · Band D rate: £2,189.12/year
Look up any Leeds property by postcode
Council Tax Rates by Band — Leeds 2025/26
| Band | 1991 value range | Annual charge | Monthly (÷12) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band A | Up to £40,000 | £1,459.41 | £121.62 |
| Band B | £40,001–£52,000 | £1,702.65 | £141.89 |
| Band C | £52,001–£68,000 | £1,945.88 | £162.16 |
| Band D(reference) | £68,001–£88,000 | £2,189.12 | £182.43 |
| Band E | £88,001–£120,000 | £2,675.59 | £222.97 |
| Band F | £120,001–£160,000 | £3,162.06 | £263.51 |
| Band G | £160,001–£320,000 | £3,648.53 | £304.04 |
| Band H | Over £320,000 | £4,378.24 | £364.85 |
Charges shown are for Leeds before any discounts or reductions. Single-person discount reduces the bill by 25%.
Band D Rate History — Leeds
| Year | Band D rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26(current) | £2,189.12 | +4.8% |
| 2024/25 | £2,089.23 | +4.4% |
| 2023/24 | £2,001.23 | +5.9% |
| 2022/23 | £1,889.23 | +4.2% |
| 2021/22 | £1,812.34 | — |
About Council Tax in Leeds
Leeds City Council charges £2,189 at Band D for 2025/26, slightly above the England average. Leeds has a diverse property stock — from terraced houses in Headingley and Harehills (typically Bands A and B) to larger detached homes in Moortown and Alwoodley (Bands E and above). Enter any Leeds postcode above to check the band and annual charge for a specific property.
Nearby Councils — Band D Comparison
Doncaster
£2,045.12/year at Band D
£144.00 vs Leeds
Sheffield
£2,050.23/year at Band D
£138.89 vs Leeds
Rotherham
£2,056.34/year at Band D
£132.78 vs Leeds
Barnsley
£2,067.89/year at Band D
£121.23 vs Leeds
Kirklees
£2,089.34/year at Band D
£99.78 vs Leeds